City of Bunbury

Search

Privacy Policy

  1. Home
  2. Privacy Policy

POLICY STATEMENT

The City of Bunbury (the City) values the privacy of our residents, customers and stakeholders, and
views the protection of your privacy as an integral part of our commitment towards complete
accountability and integrity in all our activities and programs. This privacy policy outlines how we
deal with your personal information

POLICY DETAILS

Personal Information

Personal information is defined as “information or an opinion (including information or an opinion
forming part of a database), whether true or not, and whether recorded in a material form or not,
about an individual whose identity is apparent, or can reasonably be ascertained, from the
information or opinion.”

Collection of personal information

The City collects information about our customers and stakeholders in the performance of our
services and functions and as required by law. The City maintains a database of properties within the
City of Bunbury, which includes personal information relating to property owners such as names,
addresses, and also records of any complaints and enquiries related to a property.
Personal information is also collected when you give it to us, for example:

  • When you join one of the City’s services of facilities (South West Sports Centre, City of
  • Bunbury Libraries etc)
  • Through correspondence, communication and service requests
  • Through the Social Pinpoint engagement hub/E-News/Household Panel
  • When you register for an event or program
  • When members of the public are invited to make submission or comment (ie public
  • consultation, or a submission to a planning application etc).

Social Media

The City of Bunbury uses social media sites to share and promote its services and functions. When you communicate with us using these services we may collect your personal information, but we only use it to help us to communicate with you and the public. The social networking service will also handle your personal information for its own purposes. These sites have their own privacy policies.

Collection through our City of Bunbury Website

The City of Bunbury website may use cookies to collect anonymous traffic data from users who
access this website. Additionally our web servers may collect information such as browser type, IP
address and domain name of clients accessing the site. Where you provide details to us due to an
interest in services provided by the City of Bunbury, you consent to us sending commercial
electronic messages to any address that you provide for this purpose.

Data collection and click-stream data
Browsing any website, including the Bunbury City Council site, generates a trail of the pages
visited known as Click Streams. Click streams are the paths a user takes when navigating a
website and the Internet in general.

When you visit our site, our servers may record the following information for statistical
purposes:

  • The user's server (IP) address and machine name
  • The date and time of visit to the site
  • The pages accessed and documents downloaded
  • The number of bytes transmitted and received for each request
  • The address of the referring page visited
  • Search terms used
  • The type of browser used

Bunbury City Council may examine this information to determine the traffic through the
server, and to specific pages or applications, in order to deliver better information.
No attempt will be made to identify users or their browsing activities except in the unlikely
event of an investigation, or the need to determine details related to a security breach or
other inappropriate activity.

Cookies and links to other websites

A cookie is a piece of data stored on the user's computer tied to information about the user.
Bunbury City Council uses only session ID cookies and, once users close the browser, the
cookie simply terminates. Cookies can be easily blocked on your computer by simply un checking the "accept cookies" option in your web browser. This can be found under the
options menu of your Netscape Navigator or Microsoft Explorer browser software.
The City of Bunbury website may contain links to domains other than
www.bunbury.wa.gov.au
Such sites may be controlled or provided by third parties.
Links to these sites in no way comprises an endorsement, approval, recommendation or preference
for these sites. Use of any third party sites may be subject to terms and conditions different to
this site. Use of any linked sites is entirely at your own risk.

Email addresses, telephone numbers

We collect your email addresses, telephone numbers (mobile and landline), address(es) and,
sometimes other contact details, for the purposes of contacting you as a ratepayer or resident, when
you log a request with the City or when you subscribe to services. We use this information for the
purpose of communicating with you in regard to Council business, such as rates, debts, complaints,
for sending you updates on the activities of the particular service, conducting surveys for ongoing
research and development of our services and to administer contact lists.

Use and Disclosure

Any personal information collected by the City will only be used for the purpose for which it has
been collected, or for a purpose you would reasonable expect in carrying out the City’s activities and
functions, including:

  • To maintain the assessment record (rates) and other records of local government nature;
  • To provide you with information about the City’s services and facilities;
  • To determine and provide appropriate services and facilities;
  • To administer and manage processes such as applications for permits, animal ownership,
  • billing and collection of levies and charges, parking controls and development proposals.

The City will take reasonable steps to ensure that your personal information is not disclosed to third
parties except in the following circumstances:

  • To undertake market research for the City in which case the supplier is prohibited from using your personal information except to provide these services to the City of Bunbury.
  • If, on an application by a person for information under the Freedom of Information Act 1992, the City (or the Western Australian Information Commissioner on appeal), adjudges that disclosure of that personal information would on balance be in the public interest.
  • As required by a court order
  • As otherwise required or authorised by law
  • In order to complete the purpose or function for which the information was provided, which includes when submissions are provided as part of a report (or an attachment to a report) that is presented to Council for decision
  • For collecting monies owed to the City
  • In the recovering of outstanding library materials or monies, through a contracted debt collection agency
  • Otherwise, only with the consent, express or implied, of the customer or stakeholder.

Information received by the City of Bunbury is protected from unauthorised use and disclosure by virtue of specific provisions in the Crime Act 1914, Public Service Act 1999 and the Public Service Regulations 1999.

Public Registers

The City will not disclose Personal Information kept in a Public Register unless the information is to
be used for a purpose relating to the purpose of the Register, or an Act under which the Register is
kept.
The City requires that any person who applies for information from a Public Register completes a
statutory declaration describing the intended use of any information obtained from the public
register.

Accuracy of Information

It is important to the conduct of our business that the personal information we collect, use or
disclose is accurate, complete and up to date. If you think that your personal information retained by
the City requires changing or updating, please contact the Freedom of Information Coordinator.

Freedom of information Coordinator
City of Bunbury
PO Box 21
BUNBURY WA 6230
Email: recorsd@bunbury.wa.gov.au